Canada East Division

Canada West Division

American Division

European Division

Conference Quarter-Finals

2017-2018 Regular Season Team Stats

RecordHomeRoadL10GF/GGA/GPP%PK%PIM/GSF/GSA/G
Calgary Mustangs47-33-228-12-019-21-27-3-03.763.2522.784.37.832.331.7
Acadia Golden Bears50-28-428-13-022-15-44-5-13.412.6515.886.59.830.829.6

2017-2018 Regular Season Head-to-Head

DayAway TeamHome TeamResult
81 Calgary Mustangs Acadia Golden Bears Acadia Golden Bears 3, Calgary Mustangs 2
85 Acadia Golden Bears Calgary Mustangs Acadia Golden Bears 4, Calgary Mustangs 0
152 Calgary Mustangs Acadia Golden Bears Acadia Golden Bears 5, Calgary Mustangs 1

Player Statistics

Playoffs | Regular Season

Calgary Mustangs

PlayerGPGAPTSPIM+/-PPGSHGGWGGTGShSh%HT
Mark Scheifele10268800000326.317
Patrick Kane10437201010458.96
Kristopher Letang102578-420001612.520
* Nikolaj Ehlers102460-51000229.14
Evander Kane104266-110102317.424
* Brett Pesce1004402000060.07
Andrew Shaw10044020000120.024
Henrik Zetterberg10134800000128.310
Francois Beauchemin101344-51000214.811
Bryan Little103140-200102015.02
Mark Giordano102240-21000229.118
Evgeny Kuznetsov101230-30000234.34
Patrick Sharp101120-60010119.15
Dion Phaneuf70119-20000110.012
Blake Comeau81019-20000333.311
Fedor Tyutin100112-2000060.013
* Mikhail Grigorenko100110-3000040.02
* Colin Miller11010-10000250.00
Kevin Bieksa20000-2000000.02
Colin Wilson100002-30000100.02
Kari Lehtonen200000000000.00
Robin Lehner1000040000000.00
* Bryan Rust20000-1000030.00

Acadia Golden Bears

PlayerGPGAPTSPIM+/-PPGSHGGWGGTGShSh%HT
Ryan O'Reilly64154201101921.14
Michael Grabner63030220001127.37
Claude Giroux60334-40000110.08
James Neal60226-30000110.08
Daniel Girardi602222000010.010
* Mikko Rantanen602222000080.02
Jacob Trouba61128-20000425.013
Sean Couturier61120-20000185.68
Ryan McDonagh60220-1000070.05
Justin Braun60119-1000040.05
Jordan Eberle61010-20010714.30
* Colton Parayko601161000060.05
Patrick Maroon60112-10000120.08
Brandon Dubinsky60116-1000010.06
* Sean Kuraly6101000000250.01
Rasmus Ristolainen601111-3000060.011
* Stefan Noesen601100000060.00
Chris Vande Velde600000000020.02
Braden Holtby600000000000.00

Goaltender Statistics

Calgary Mustangs

PlayerGPMINAvgWLOTLSOGASASv%
Robin Lehner105902.544410252300.891
Kari Lehtonen2494.9001004230.826

Acadia Golden Bears

PlayerGPMINAvgWLOTLSOGASASv%
Braden Holtby63602.172400131700.924

Predictions

  • No image available!
    Bob Mayhugh - Golden Bears in 6
  • Bryce Crittenden
    Bryce Crittenden - Golden Bears in 6
  • Corey Graham
    Corey Graham - Mustangs in 7
  • Don Morrison
    Don Morrison - Mustangs in 7
    We need new blood. Hoping next gen Mustangs take out old Bear.😃
  • Doug Karnes
    Doug Karnes - Golden Bears in 7
  • Dustin Nielson
    Dustin Nielson - Mustangs in 6
    Not Guy's year
  • Eric Schneider
    Eric Schneider - Mustangs in 7
    This is what a 4/5 matchup is all about. I'll give the edge to Matt for the top-end talent -- Kane & Bishop will need to be at the top of their games to stop the Bears, 'cuz hoo boy, this might actually be their strongest team yet. I mean COME ON, their 8th and 9th d-men would crack my lineup right now.
  • Gary Graves
    Gary Graves - Mustangs in 7
    Break out the #ABG hashtag! I think the Bears are better but the Mustangs will prevail in 7!
  • Guy Flaming
    Guy Flaming - Golden Bears in 6
    Acadia has more depth, a more balanced attack, stronger defence and swept Calgary in the regular season. If not for Bishop, I'd say this would be short but he gives the Mustangs a chance every night.
  • Henry Skey
    Henry Skey - Golden Bears in 5
    Until Guy proves me otherwise, he's the team to beat.
  • Jeff Prozeller
    Jeff Prozeller - Golden Bears in 6
    I want to say Calgary so badly...but given the recent events in this world, evil seems to be on a bit of a spree so I think ill go with da bears.
  • Kasim Husain
    Kasim Husain - Mustangs in 7
    The closest matched series in the Canadian conference by far, and defending champs Acadia will be the deserved favourites to upset top-seeded Calgary. Don't bet against the team with Bishop, though, and the Bears simply have no comparable forward to Kane, who's overdue for a breakout SICHL playoffs.
  • No image available!
    Kirk MacRae - Mustangs in 7
  • Mark MacRae
    Mark MacRae - Golden Bears in 5
    The Bears are stacked and will win.
  • Matt Burch
    Matt Burch - Golden Bears in 4
    What?
  • Matt MacInnis
    Matt MacInnis - Mustangs in 4
    Here's to hoping!
  • Michael Oram
    Michael Oram - Golden Bears in 4
    Because it's Acadia. Because it's the playoffs. Because it's Guy. Because Bears eat Horses. Acadia wins this one.
  • Mike Franceschini
    Mike Franceschini - Mustangs in 7
    The once mighty Golden Bears crashed down to earth this year, failing to capture their third straight Commissioner's Trophy. Are they playing possum, getting ready to pounce in the post-season? They face a Mustangs team that parlayed limited assets into Jarome Iginla and Rick Nash in preparation for his playoff run. All told, I predict that Matt plays the hero and the Mustangs knock off a Golden Bears squad that has played entirely too much hockey over the past two years.
  • Norm Donovan
    Norm Donovan - Golden Bears in 7
    Don't bet against Guy, Just because Calgary's good, History repeats.
  • No image available!
    Pat Booth - Golden Bears in 5
    My heart says Mustangs, my brain says ^&%*&ing Guy
  • Ryan Torrie
    Ryan Torrie - Golden Bears in 7
    It will be a bear fight but the bears will take it in 7.
  • No image available!
    Sam Myers - Golden Bears in 5
  • Sean Gallagher
    Sean Gallagher - Mustangs in 7
    Hard to bet against Acadia most years, but I'm going to this time.
  • Sheetal Khera
    Sheetal Khera - Mustangs in 7
    Toss up not sure.
  • No image available!
    Tom Baker - Golden Bears in 7
    Guy begins title defence with a first round victory.
© Copyright 2018. All Rights Reserved. Site by Mike Franceschini and Mark MacRae